Flynn v. City of Santa Clara
[…] • Section § 602(o) provides that a person willfully commits a trespass by "[r]efusing or failing to leave land, real property, or structures belonging to or lawfully occupied by another and not open to the general public upon being requested to leave by (a) a peace officer at the request of the owner, the owner's agent, or the person in lawful possession , and upon being informed by the peace officer that he or she is acting at the request of the owner, the owner's agent, or the person in lawful possession. " Cal. Pen. Code § 602(o) (emphasis added).

Section 602.1 provides that a person intentionally interferes with a lawful business carried on by the owner or agent of a business establishment open to the public "by obstructing or intimidating those attempting to carry on business, or their customers, and who refuses to leave the premises of the business establishment after being requested to leave ... by a peace officer acting at the request of the owner or the owner's agent. " Id. § 602.1 (emphasis added).