Flores v. State
[…] Is that self-defense? Is that consent? It's up to 12 people to decide.

But she did say, "Slap the shit out of me." And he did not, he just gave her a little play slap. She slapped the shit out of him and in reaction he hit her back and that's what we're here for.
I appreciate it and I'm hoping you will consider self-defense or consent.

"[E]xtraneous-offense evidence . . . is admissible to rebut a defensive theory raised in an opening statement." Bargas v. State, 252 S.W.3d 876, 890 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, no pet.); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.371 (explaining that in prosecution of assault family violence "each party may offer testimony or other evidence of all relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor committed the offense . . . , including testimony or evidence regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim"); Tex. R. Evid. 404(b) (providing nonexhaustive list of permissible reasons for admitting evidence of prior offenses).