Flores v. Stainer
[…] Defendant argues there is no evidence as to when G. made the statements compared to when the alleged incident occurred, such that she was not under the stress of the domestic disturbance when she made the statements.
Even if an out-of-court statement is not testimonial under Crawford, the statement must still be admissible under applicable state evidentiary rules, including hearsay rules. (Crawford, supra, 541 U.S. at p. 68; People v. Cervantes (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 162, 173; Banos, supra, 178 Cal.App.4th 483, 494, fn. 3.) Evidence Code section 1240 states the spontaneous declaration exception to the hearsay rule:
"Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶](a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶](b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception."
"The hearsay exception for spontaneous declarations is among those 'firmly rooted' exceptions that carry sufficient indicia of reliability to satisfy the Sixth Amendment's confrontation clause. [Citation.]" (People v. Dennis (1998) 17 Cal.4th 468, 529; see also People v.