Fletcher v. Grays Harbor Cmty. Hosp.
[…] Therefore we hold that the trial court did not err in denying Fletcher's motions for judgment as a matter of law.

RCW 51.52.104 authorizes a party to file a petition for review with the Board of an IAJ's proposed decision regarding an industrial insurance claim. However, RCW 51.52.104 provides, "Such petition for review shall set forth in detail the grounds therefor and the party or parties filing the same shall be deemed to have waived all objections or irregularities not specifically set forth therein." Similarly, RCW 51.52.110 authorizes a party to appeal the Board's decision to the superior court, but RCW 51.52.115 provides that in the superior court "only such issues of law or fact may be raised as were properly included in the notice of appeal to the board, or in the complete record of the proceedings before the board."

Washington courts have held on numerous occasions that under RCW 51.52.104, a claimant waives legal arguments that are not presented to the Board in the claimant's petition for review. See Hill v.