Conley/Quad-C v. Bray
[…] App. 501, 507-09, 859 P.2d 652 (1993) (stating a "temporary total disability" is not based on whether a worker needs further treatment, but whether the worker is able to earn a wage at "any kind of reasonably continuous and generally available employment.")

WPI 155.02.01: "(Name of party) claims that the findings and decision of the Board are incorrect in that: (Set forth in simple form the exact issues raised or claims asserted by the appealing party and the contentions of the responding party when appropriate. . . .)."

III. ATTORNEY FEES

¶18 Bray requests attorney fees under RCW 51.52.130. The relevant portion of the statute provides:

If, on appeal to the superior or appellate court from the decision and order of the board, . . . a party other than the worker or beneficiary is the appealing party and the worker's or beneficiary's right to relief is sustained, a reasonable fee for the services of the worker's or beneficiary's attorney shall be fixed by the court.

Because Bray prevails on appeal, we award her attorney fees under this provision.

¶19 Reversed and remanded.

PENOYAR, A.C.J., and BRIDGEWATER, J., concur.

Review denied at 169 Wn.2d 1031 (2010).


Summaries of

Conley/Quad-C v. Bray

The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Two