Conley/Quad-C v. Bray
[…] CP at 37 (emphasis added). Because this issue will likely arise on remand, we address instruction 5.

¶17 The instruction is based on 6A Washington Practice: Washington Pattern Instructions: Civil 155.02.01 (5th ed. 2005) (WPI), a pattern jury instruction that allows a party to set forth its claim. Bray correctly argues that through this jury instruction, the employer misstates the standard for determining whether an employee is entitled to time loss compensation. Under RCW 51.32.090, a worker with a temporary total disability is entitled to time loss compensation until "the present earning power of the worker . . . is restored to that existing at the time of the occurrence of the injury." RCW 51.32.090(3)(a). The statute focuses on whether the worker's earning capacity has been restored to preinjury status, not whether the industrial injury has been restored to preinjury status. See RCW 51.32.090; Hunter v. Bethel Sch. Dist., 71 Wn.