Fleming v. U.S. Dep't of Justice
[…] Fleming's FTCA claim. Ms. Fleming primarily seeks relief for violations of her constitutional rights. But "constitutional tort claims are not cognizable under the FTCA." Washington v. Drug Enforcement Admin., 183 F.3d 868, 874 (8th Cir. 1999). The only non-constitutional claims brought by Ms. Fleming relate to the allegations raised against the correctional officers at FCI-Hazelton and FMC-Carswell and arise under state law. See Compl. ¶ 33. This District, however, is not an appropriate venue for claims under the FTCA related to the events and occurrences at those facilities. See 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b) ("Any civil action on a tort claim against the United States under subsection (b) of section 1346 of this title may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred."). Ms. Fleming thus cannot proceed with FTCA claims in this litigation.

Second, Ms. Fleming brings claims under Bivens against the defendants in both their individual capacities and their official capacities as agents of the United States.