Flanagan v. Bahal
[…] Bahal's interpretation, the Government paid for Dr. Bahal's professional interpretation which it did not receive, and Dr. Bahal never submitted a report with his interpretation. In the Amended Complaint, Relator admits that reports were generated and signed by Dr. Bahal, but claims they were reviewed in haste in "bunches." Am. Compl. ¶ 80. Relator further alleges Defendants submitted a legally false claim for diagnostic tests because Dr. Bahal did not (1) review or interpret the diagnostic tests and (2) did not review or author the reports in violation of 42 C.F.R. § 415.102(a)(1)-(3).

42 C.F.R. § 415.102(a)(1)-(3) provides: "(a) General rule. If the physician furnishes services to beneficiaries in providers, the carrier pays on a fee schedule basis provided the following requirements are met: (1) The services are personally furnished for an individual beneficiary by a physician. (2) The services contribute directly to the diagnosis or treatment of an individual beneficiary. (3) The services ordinarily require performance by a physician."

"There are two categories of false claims under the FCA: a factually false claim and a legally false claim." U.S. ex rel. Wilkins v. United Health Grp., Inc., 659 F.3d 295, 305 (3d Cir. 2011).