Flanagan v. Bahal
[…] Wilkins, 659 F.3d at 313.

3. ANSAR (Autonomic Nervous System And Respiration) Tests

Relator alleges that Defendants submitted false claims in connection with ANSAR tests because they were administrated in violation of Medicare's supervision requirements. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 134-35. Specifically, Relator alleges that ANSAR tests either required direct or personal supervision and were regularly performed when Dr. Bahal was not present in violation of 42 C.F.R. § 410.32(b) ("all diagnostic x-ray and other diagnostic tests covered under section 1861(s)(3) of the Act and payable under the physician fee schedule must be furnished under the appropriate level of supervision by a physician as defined in section 1861(r) of the Act. Services furnished without the required level of supervision are not reasonable and necessary"). Relator asserts that she personally performed ANSAR tests outside of Dr. Bahal's presence. Thus, Realtor alleges that due to the lack of supervision, the ANSAR tests submitted to Medicare constituted false claims.