U.S. v. Eastern Oklahoma Orthopedic Center
[…] (Br. in Support of Mot. to Dismiss 31-33.)

EOOC is a Medicare-approved supplier of durable medical equipment, prosthetics, orthotics, and supplies ("DMEPOS"). See 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(a) (defining "DMEPOS" and "DMEPOS supplier"). Upon applying for Medicare billing privileges, EOOC certified that it would "be responsible for the delivery of Medicare covered items to beneficiaries and maintain proof of delivery." 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(12). The Medicare Program Integrity Manual expands upon the regulations and provides:

Suppliers are required to maintain proof of delivery documentation in their files. The proof of delivery requirements are outlined below according to the method of delivery.