U.S. v. Eastern Oklahoma Orthopedic Center
[…] has alleged that (1) EOOC made a false statement to the United States when it submitted the original claim but failed to disclose the existence of a primary payer, i.e., workers' compensation insurance; (2) that EOOC did so in order to conceal or avoid its obligation, set forth in 42 C.F.R. § 489.20, to refund payments obtained from Medicare within sixty days of receipt of payment from a primary payer who pays for the same claim; and (3) that the United States suffered damage because EOOC failed to reimburse Medicare after it received payment from the primary payer, in direct violation of 42 C.F.R. § 489.20(h) ("[I]f the provider received payment for the same services from Medicare and another payer that is primary to Medicare, [the provider must] reimburse Medicare any overpaid amounts within 60 days."). See Wilkins ex rel. United States v. State of Ohio, 885 F. Supp. at 1059 (setting forth elements of false claim).