U.S. v. Eastern Oklahoma Orthopedic Center
[…] The parties agree that, under relevant statutes and regulations, EOOC had an obligation to determine if Medicare was a primary payer or secondary payer and to avoid submitting a claim to Medicare in the first instance if Medicare was in fact a secondary payer. See generally 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(6) (stating that entity submitting claim for payment must complete portion of claim form regarding existence of other health benefit plans to the best of its knowledge and is subject to penalties if it "provides inaccurate information relating to the availability of other health benefit plans"); 42 C.F.R. § 489.20(g), (f) (stating that providers make the "basic commitment" to agree to "bill other primary payers before Medicare" and to "identif[y] any primary payers other than Medicare, so that incorrect billing and Medicare overpayments can be prevented"); United States ex rel. Drescher v. Highmark, Inc., 305 F. Supp. 2d 451, 453-55 (E.D. Penn. 2004) (explaining regulations governing Medicare as secondary payer).