No. 4D19-1063
[…] FPL maintains that this provision broadly immunizes it from claims arising from "acts of God"—such as a hurricane.
"FPL and other public utilities promulgate a set of rates, rules, and regulations collectively referred to as a ‘tariff,’ subject to review and approval by the [Public Service Commission]." Ramos v. Fla. Power & Light Co. , 21 So. 3d 91, 93 (Fla. 3d DCA 2009). The Public Service Commission approved the tariff at issue, which is "recognized as having the force and effect of law." Landrum v. Fla. Power & Light Co. , 505 So. 2d 552, 554 (Fla. 3d DCA 1987) ; see also § 366.05(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (2019) ("New tariffs and changes to an existing tariff, other than an administrative change that does not substantially change the meaning or operation of the tariff, must be approved by majority vote of the commission, except as otherwise specifically provided by law.").
FPL contends that the tariff is akin to a statute granting it "legislatively-blessed" immunity from suit and that the purpose of the above clause is to avoid FPL being overrun with costly litigation following a hurricane.