Fisher v. Estate of Fisher
[…] As such, he contends, if Wife were deceased at the time the trust was created—not "deceased" in literal terms but figuratively "deceased" for the purposes of the trust—then she could not have been the legitimate trustee.

Mr. Fisher hasn't cited any authority supporting his right, as personal representative, to bring a private cause of action under ET § 14.5-706 to remove Wife as the trustee. And even if he did have a right of action, none of the circumstances listed in that section apply here. The circuit court did not err in dismissing Count 12.

ET § 14.5-706 provides in relevant part:

(2) The court may remove a trustee if:

(i) The trustee has committed a serious breach of trust;

(ii) Lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust;

(iii) Because of unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries; or

(iv) There has been a substantial change of circumstances and removal is requested by all of the qualified beneficiaries, the court finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interest of all of the beneficiaries and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, and a suitable cotrustee or successor trustee is available.

8. The circuit court did not err in dismissing Count 14 (unjust enrichment by failure to pay rent on the Gambrills Property).