Fisher v. Estate of Fisher
[…] Fisher v. Fisher, slip op., September Term 2011, No. 0753 at fn.4 (Apr. 2, 2013).

The circuit court did not err in dismissing Count 1. Mr. Fisher's request for an accounting fell squarely within the jurisdiction of the orphans' court. Tribull v. Tribull, 208 Md. 490, 499 (1956) ("Primarily, of course, the administration of a decedent's estate is committed to the Orphans' Court."); ET § 2-102 ("The [orphans'] court may conduct judicial probate, direct the conduct of a personal representative, and pass orders which may be required in the course of the administration of an estate of a decedent.").

The fact that the request for an accounting in this case was brought under a rule and statute different than the request in the orphans' court does not affect the outcome.