Fisher v. Estate of Fisher
[…] In the affidavit, Wife identifies numerous particular pay-on-death accounts and other financial vehicles with nontestamentary transfer provisions, states that she was not aware of any accounts in Father's name on which she was not named as a beneficiary, and that any money paid to her legal counsel came from her own personal income, savings or pension.
Mr. Fisher argues that Wife's affidavit is inadmissible under ET § 9-116 (the "dead man's statute"), which provides that a party to a proceeding by or against the personal representative of or heir to an estate (among others) "may not testify concerning any transaction with or statement made by the dead . . . person . . ." (except for several situations not applicable here). We need not reach that issue because the burden of proof in this case is not on Wife, but rather on Mr. Fisher, and the circuit court found correctly that he produced no evidence to support his claims.