Fish Nw. v. Rumsey
[…] Id. at § 1536(a)(2).

If a proposed federal action "may affect" a listed species or critical habitat, see 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a), then the action agency must engage in formal consultation with a consulting agency. Formal consultation results in the consulting agency's issuance of a Biological Opinion ("BiOp"). Id. at § 402.14(h). A BiOp includes the consulting agency's opinion on whether the action at issue is likely "to jeopardize the continued existence of a listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat." Id. at § 402.12(h)(1)(iv).

Section 9 of the ESA prohibits any "take" of a listed species. 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1)(B); see also id. at § 1532(19) (defining "take" as to "harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect," or to "attempt to engage in any such conduct").