Ctr. for Envtl. Sci. Accuracy & Reliability v. Nat'l Park Serv.
[…] Id. The larger, remaining portion of the reserve was renamed Yosemite National Park. Id.

The 1890 Act authorized the Secretary to issue regulations to "provide for the preservation from injury of all timber, mineral deposits, natural curiosities, or wonders within said reservation, and their retention in their natural condition." 1890 Act, § 2. However, the delegation of regulatory authority conferred by the 1890 Act became obsolete upon enactment of the National Park Service Organic Act ("Organic Act"), 54 U.S.C. § 100101(a) et seq, in 1916 and the creation of NPS an agency within Interior. The Organic Act directs the Secretary to "conserve the scenery, natural and historic objects, and the wild life in the [National Park] System units and to provide for the enjoyment of the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wild life in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations." 54 U.S.C. § 100101(a). B. The Tuolumne River Watershed

The Tuolumne River originates in the Sierra Nevada mountain range within Yosemite and then flows generally westward 130 miles to its junction with the San Joaquin River near Modesto.