Firstar Trust Co. v. First Nat. Bank of Kenosha
[…] Chapter 72 now only imposes an estate tax. Section 72.62 of the 1989-90 Statutes, which provided a cross-reference to § 72.21 has been eliminated. Section 72.21 of the 1989-90 Statutes, regarding personal liability for the tax, has been retained in § 72.21 in the current statutes, with slight modifications. The language in § 72.21 relevant to this appeal has been retained.

Section 72.62 provides that the liability for the estate tax "is imposed upon the same persons in the same manner as under s. 72.21 . . . " Wis. Stat. § 72.21 of the 1989-90 Statutes is part of the subchapter imposing the former inheritance tax. The court of appeals relied on the following language from § 72.21 to support its decision: "[E]ach personal representative, special administrator, and trustee of a trust in existence and containing property on the date of the decedent's death, is severally liable for the tax imposed by this subchapter . . . ." (Emphasis added).