Firstar Trust Co. v. First Nat. Bank of Kenosha
[…] In order to relieve the onerous burden on a decedent's estate of having to pay federal estate taxes on property neither owned by the survivor nor subject to the survivor's power, control, or direction, Congress has provided the general rule that an estate can recover from QTIP remainder beneficiaries the federal estate taxes attributable to the QTIP trust. See § 2207A(a)(1). However, § 2207A(a)(2) provides that this right of recovery does not apply if the decedent "otherwise directs by will."

The text of 26 U.S.C. § 2207A(a) states as follows:

(a) Recovery with respect to estate tax. —

(1) In General. — If any part of the gross estate consists of property the value of which is includible in the gross estate by reason of section 2044 (relating to certain property for which marital deduction was previously allowed), the decedent's estate shall be entitled to recover from the person receiving the property the amount by which —

(A) The total tax under this chapter which has been paid, exceeds

(B) The total tax under this chapter which would have been payable if the value of such property had not been included in the gross estate.