Bauernfeind v. Zell
[…] Gansch v. Nekoosa Papers, Inc., 158 Wis.2d 743, 750-51, 463 N.W.2d 682 (1990); see also Meka v. Falk Corp., 102 Wis.2d 148, 158 n. 13, 306 N.W.2d 65 (1981); Freeman v. Krause Milling Co., 43 Wis.2d 392, 394, 168 N.W.2d 599 (1969).

Effective November 28, 1981, the legislature enacted the temporary help agency statutes, secs. 102.29 (6) and 102.01 (2)(f), Stats. Gansch, 158 Wis.2d at 751. These statutes were intended to simplify the determination of whether an employee who was injured in the workplace may maintain a tort action against a temporary employer. Id. at 751-52. Section 102.29 (6) provides:

No employe of a temporary help agency who makes a claim for compensation may make a claim or maintain an action in tort against any employer who compensates the temporary help agency for the employe's services.

Thus, in order for a special employer to be immune from tort liability under sec. 102.29 (6), Stats., the general employer must be a "temporary help agency" under sec. 102.01 (2)(f), Stats.