Bauernfeind v. Zell
[…] Because the plaintiff is not an employee of a "temporary help agency" within the meaning of sec. 102.29 (6), we hold that his claim is controlled by the "loaned employee" test originally set forth in Seaman. The second issue is whether the plaintiff was a "loaned employee" of the defendant, Coleman-Zell Construction, when he was injured. Applying the Seaman test, we hold as a matter of law that the plaintiff was a loaned employee of Coleman-Zell when he was injured and, therefore, his claim is barred by the exclusive remedy rule of the Worker's Compensation Act, sec. 102.03 (2).

Section 102.03 (2), Stats., provides in pertinent part: "Where such conditions exist the right to recovery of compensation under this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer, any other employe of the same employer and the worker's compensation insurance carrier."

The relevant facts are undisputed. The plaintiff, Richard Bauernfeind, began working for the Penda Corporation (Penda) in 1986. He was injured while working on Penda's premises on March 17, 1988.