First New Mexico Bank v. Bruton
[…] BAP 2007) and In re Fingado, 113 B.R. 37 (Bankr.D.N.M. 1990), subsequently aff'd by 995 F.2d 175 (10th Cir. 1993). FNMB's reliance on Silver and Fingado for this proposition is somewhat misplaced.

Fingado confirms that, under New Mexico law, there is a presumption that debts incurred by either spouse during marriage constitute community debts, and that community debts may be satisfied from the community property interests of both spouses. 113 B.R. at 42 (citing N.M.S.A. 1978 § 40-3-9(A) and (B) (Repl.Pamp. 1989)). See also N.M.S.A. 1978 § 40-3-9(B) (Repl.Pamp. 2006)("`Community debt' means a debt contracted or incurred by either or both spouses during marriage which is not a separate debt."). In Fingado, the bankruptcy court also addressed the wife's claim that the fraud committed by her husband was his separate tort so that the judgment should not be collectible from her share of the community property.