Finn v. City of Boulder City
[…] In his motion for summary judgment on this claim, Finn also references NRS 289.060(3)(d), arguing that he "should have been notified of the investigation, a record of it should have been placed in his personnel file, and [he] should have been allowed to respond to the allegations against him." But Finn grossly over-misrepresents what the statute requires. NRS 289.060(3)(d) requires the law-enforcement agency to "[a]llow the peace officer who is the subject of the investigation or who is a witness in the investigation to explain an answer or refute a negative implication which results from questioning during an interview, interrogation or hearing." And Finn has not cited any evidence to suggest that there was "questioning during an interview, interrogation[,] or hearing," let alone that which produced "a negative implication."