Finn v. City of Boulder City
[…] It opens, "Congratulations on your appointment to the Police Chief position with the City of Boulder City." A reasonable jury could conclude from this letter that the City—as Finn's hiring entity—qualifies as a law-enforcement agency for purposes of Chapter 289. So, the question of whether Chapter 289 applies to the City does not preclude summary judgment in favor of the plaintiff.

ECF No. 109-1.

Id. at 2.

But this claim fails in other key ways that compel summary judgment for the defendants. Finn pleads this claim based on NRS 289.080(6), which he alleges "states that the Peace Officer is entitled to a copy of their administrative and investigative file, including notes, transcripts and other documents, related to the investigation." NRS 289.080(6) actually says "Any information that a representative obtains from the peace officer who is the subject of the investigation is confidential and must not be disclosed except upon the: (a) Request of the peace officer; or (b) Lawful order of a court of competent jurisdiction." It's subsection 8 of that statute that requires an investigative body to turn over a copy of the file, "including, without limitation, any recordings, notes, transcripts of interviews and documents contained in the file," but that disclosure obligation only ripens "After the conclusion of the