Finn v. City of Boulder City
[…] Even if I assume that the audit was an investigation into Finn by the City, a law-enforcement agency, Finn has not pointed to evidence in the record suggesting that he appealed a recommendation to impose punitive action. Thus, the record does not support the notion that NRS 289.080 was triggered for Finn, let alone violated by the City.

ECF No. 26 at 22, ¶ 128.

NEV. REV. STAT. § 289.080(8) reads, "After the conclusion of the investigation, the peace officer who was the subject of the investigation or any representative of the peace officer may, if the peace officer appeals a recommendation to impose punitive action, review and copy the entire file concerning the internal investigation, including, without limitation, any recordings, notes, transcripts of interviews and documents contained in the file."

Even if the investigation by the Attorney General into Finn's conduct was a law-enforcement investigation, the City could not be liable for any AG violation of NRS Chapter 289. So, only the audit could qualify as a City investigation for purposes of this lawsuit.