Buchanan v. Watkins & Letofsky, LLP.
[…] In summary, the Court predicts the Nevada Supreme Court would recognize NRS 608.190 as conferring a private right of action as a logical outgrowth of the Neville decision. Defendant fails to convince the Court otherwise, particularly because Defendant's preferred interpretation, if adopted, would apply equally to all provisions in Chapter 608. Such an interpretation is foreclosed by Neville. Accordingly, the Court denies Defendant's Motion to Dismiss as to this cause of action. Plaintiff's NRS 608.190 claim survives.

B. NRS 608.020-050

NRS 608.020, which governs wages due upon termination, provides that "[w]henever an employer discharges an employee, the wages and compensation earned and unpaid at the time of such discharge shall become due and payable immediately." NRS 608.030, which applies to payment upon resignation, prescribes a timeframe under which an employer must provide wages and compensation earned and unpaid.