Finkel v. Gaffney-Kroese Elec. Supply Corp.
[…] (Trust Agreement, ECF No. 16-5, Art. IX, § 9.1(E)(2); Virginia Decl., ECF No. 16, ¶ 39-41; Compl., ECF No. 1, ¶¶ 25, 34.)

The Court further notes that in the event of a default under ERISA, a complainant may also seek “accrued interest on the total outstanding liability from the due date of the first payment which was not timely made,” with interest rates “charged at rates based on prevailing market rates for comparable obligations, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the corporation.” 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5), (6); see also 29 C.F.R. § 4219.33 (“Plans may adopt rules relating to overdue and defaulted withdrawal liability ....These rules may include, but are not limited to, rules for determining the rate of interest to be charged on overdue, defaulted and overpaid withdrawal liability (provided that the rate reflects prevailing market rates for comparable obligations ....”)).