I.L.G.W.U. NATIONAL RETIREMENT FUND v. ESI GROUP, INC.
[…] 900 F. Supp. at 590 (emphasis in original).

Therefore, this Court properly may determine the status of Davend and ESI as employers within the MPPAA. Determination of whether Davend, ESI and Gutmacher had ceased to be a single employer under the MPPAA prior to the date of Gutmacher's withdrawal from the Fund, however, is an issue for arbitration.

IV. Common Control

Withdrawal liability extends to any trade or business under "common control" with the withdrawing employer. Section 4001(b)(1) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1) provides in pertinent part: "[A]ll employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as a single employer." Thus, when withdrawal liability is imposed on an employer, all other commonly controlled trades or businesses are liable as well. See, e.g., I.L.G.W.U. Nat. Retirement Fund v. Gramercy Mills, Inc., No. 90 Civ. 3552, 1994 WL 592226, at *1 (S.D.N Y Oct. 26, 1994); Trustees of the Amalgamated Ins.