File Image Services, LLC v. Klein
[…] Id. at 933.
Ardor Agency LLC v. Imperium Intelligence, Inc., 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 26406 (E.D. Wis. 2009).

The plaintiff does not contend that this court possesses general jurisdiction over the defendants; rather, the plaintiff's response amounts to a contention that this court possesses specific jurisdiction to hear the present dispute. Because the present action involves a contract dispute, the plaintiff contends that this court has jurisdiction to act pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 801.05(5)(b) which provides Wisconsin courts with jurisdiction to hear cases "[a]ris[ing] out of services actually performed for the plaintiff by the defendant within this state, or services actually performed for the defendant by the plaintiff within this state if such performance within this state was authorized or ratified by the defendant." Courts have interpreted this statute as being "intended to be co-extensive with the requirements of due process." Giotis v. Apollo of Ozarks, Inc., 800 F.2d 660, 666 (7th Cir. 1986).