Ardor Agency LLC v. Imperium Intelligence, Inc.
[…] Specific jurisdiction exists when the litigation arises out of or is related to the defendant's contacts with Wisconsin. Wayne Pigment Corp. v. Halox, 220 F. Supp. 2d 931, 934 (E.D. Wis. 2002). General jurisdiction requires that a defendant have more substantial contacts with Wisconsin but authorizes a court to entertain any action against the defendant regardless of its subject matter.Id. at 933.

In the present case, I have specific jurisdiction over defendant based on Wis. Stat. § 801.05(6)(c), which confers jurisdiction over a defendant in any action which involves "[a] claim that the defendant return, restore, or account to the plaintiff for any asset or thing of value which was within this state at the time the defendant acquired possession or control over it." In this case, the claims arise in part from defendant's wrongful retention and use of plaintiff's proprietary and confidential business and trade secret information, which defendant gained access to and copies of while visiting plaintiff's offices in Wisconsin.