Figueroa-Beltran v. United States
[…] Hence, the totality of evidence required to prove one count would not establish all of the elements required with respect to the other counts.

Thus, we conclude our decisions in Muller and Andrews indicate that the particular identity of a substance is an element that must be proven to sustain a conviction under NRS 453.337. NRS 453.570 also points toward substance identity being an element of NRS 453.337 because it requires that the type of drug be proven at trial. NRS 453.570 provides that "[t]he amount of a controlled substance needed to sustain a conviction of a person for an offense prohibited by the provisions of NRS 453.011 to 453.552 ... is that amount necessary for identification as a controlled substance by a witness qualified to make such identification." Because a witness must positively identify a substance as a specific controlled substance, a substance's identity is necessarily an element of the crime described in NRS 453.337. See Hamilton v.