Figueroa-Beltran v. United States
[…] Ryan Andrews possessed over 9 grams of heroin and over 9 grams of methamphetamine, both schedule I controlled substances. 134 Nev. at 95, 412 P.3d at 38. The State ultimately charged Andrews under NRS 453.3385(b) with possession of more than 14 grams of controlled substances after combining both substances’ quantities. Id. at 96, 412 P.3d at 38. After concluding that the term "any" referenced "a" controlled substance, this court cited to NRS 453.013 for the proposition "that the UCSA should be interpreted so as to effectuate its general purpose and to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of such sections among those states which enact it." Id. at 99, 412 P.3d at 40 (emphasis omitted). This court then looked to NRS 453.3885’s legislative history, which provides that the statute's purpose "was to curb the heavy trafficking of controlled substances."