Figueroa-Beltran v. United States
[…] Id. (alteration in original) (internal quotations omitted); see also State v. Lucero, 127 Nev. 92, 95, 249 P.3d 1226, 1228 (2011) (explaining that when a statute is ambiguous, this court may then look to legislative history and construe the statute in a manner consistent with reason and public policy). "Likewise, this court will interpret a rule or statute in harmony with other rules and statutes." Clay v. Eighth Judicial Dish Court, 129 Nev. 445, 451, 305 P.3d 898, 902 (2013) (internal quotations omitted).

Applying these rules, we necessarily start with the statutory language. Under NRS 453.337(1), a possession-for-sale statute, "it is unlawful for a person to possess for the purpose of sale flunitrazepam, gamma-hydroxybutyrate, any substance for which flunitrazepam or gamma-hydroxybutyrate is an immediate precursor or any controlled substance classified in schedule I or II." Figueroa-Beltran argues the term "any" renders the statute ambiguous. We agree.

We have previously considered the term "any" in criminal statutes to assist us in determining the appropriate unit of prosecution.