Figueroa-Beltran v. United States
[…] Id. at 153, 697 P.2d at 110. Because Luqman applied to a special circumstance involving legislative delegation of power, we conclude the Luqman court's reasoning for why there was no unconstitutional delegation of authority does not apply here.

Further, the identity of a substance determines the applicable schedule of controlled substances, which may determine the applicable punishment. Controlled substances are classified according to their potential for abuse, medical use, and potential dependence. See NRS 453.166 ; NRS 453.176 ; NRS 453.186 ; NRS 453.196 ; NRS 453.206. For example, the State Board of Pharmacy places substances in schedule I if the substance "[h]as high potential for abuse" and "no accepted medical use in treatment in the United States or lacks accepted safety for use in treatment under medical supervision." NRS 453.166. Alternatively, the Board places a substance in schedule II if the substance "has high potential for abuse," "has accepted medical use in treatment in the United States, or accepted medical use with severe restrictions," and "abuse of the substance may lead to severe psychological or