Ferrer v. Almanza
[…] No. 21-0513

04-28-2023

Sibel Onasis FERRER, Petitioner, v. Madalena Elizabeth ALMANZA, Isabella P. Almanza, and Albert Boone Almanza, Respondents

David L. Plaut, Austin, Scott Blaney Talbott, Eric Scott Peabody, Austin, for Respondents. Eric Houghton Marye, Dallas, for Petitioner.


David L. Plaut, Austin, Scott Blaney Talbott, Eric Scott Peabody, Austin, for Respondents.

Eric Houghton Marye, Dallas, for Petitioner.

Justice Huddle delivered the opinion of the Court, in which Chief Justice Hecht, Justice Boyd, Justice Devine, Justice Blacklock, Justice Bland, and Justice Young joined.

Section 16.063 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code tolls the running of a statute of limitations during the "absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may be maintained." In Ashley v.