Ferrer v. Almanza
[…] By terminating claims the Legislature has deemed stale, statutes of limitations "protect defendants and the courts from having to deal with cases in which the search for truth may be seriously impaired by the loss of evidence, whether by death or disappearance of witnesses, fading memories, disappearance of documents or otherwise." Murray , 800 S.W.2d at 828. Statutes of limitations are themselves bright-line rules, requiring a person to bring suit within a specified time after the cause of action accrues. See, e.g. , TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.003(a) (identifying various claims that must be brought "not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues"). But the Legislature has also defined particular circumstances in which the typically hard and fast limitations deadline may not apply.