Ferrer v. Almanza
[…] Murray , 800 S.W.2d at 828. Statutes of limitations are themselves bright-line rules, requiring a person to bring suit within a specified time after the cause of action accrues. See, e.g. , TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.003(a) (identifying various claims that must be brought "not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues"). But the Legislature has also defined particular circumstances in which the typically hard and fast limitations deadline may not apply. See id. § 16.001(b) ("If a person entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal disability when the cause of action accrues, the time of the disability is not included in a limitations period."); id. § 16.0045(d) (tolling the limitations period for personal-injury claims based on certain sexual crimes where the defendant's identity is unknown). If a tolling provision applies, it delays or tolls the running of the applicable limitations period.