Fernandez v. United States (In re Fernandez)
[…] In general, a return prepared pursuant to IRC §6020(a) is a return in which the IRS, in cooperation with the taxpayer, fills out a return, usually on a Form 1040 or Form 870, and the taxpayer signs the tax return. See Bergstrom v. United States (In re Bergstrom), 949 F.2d 341, 343 (10th Cir. 1991) (citations omitted).

The Form 4596 signed by Plaintiff does not comply with the statutory requirements to constitute a §6020(a) tax return. Section 6020(a) of the IRC provides the following statutory requirements:

If any person shall fail to make a return required by this title or by regulations prescribed thereunder, but shall consent to disclose all information necessary for the preparation thereof, then, and in that case, the Secretary may prepare such return, which, being signed by such person, may be received by the Secretary as the return of such person. (emphasis added).

26 U.S.C. §6020(a).

Here, the Form 4596 relied upon and signed by Plaintiff dated July 19, 2007 (DE #7, Ex. 4) does not and cannot be considered a valid IRC §6020(a) return (and thus cannot be a return under §523(a)(*) of the Bankruptcy Code) for multiple reasons.