Green v. United States (In re Green)
[…] To this point, Defendant IRS argues that the meaning of “final” is defined in the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 7481), because the order at issue is from the Tax Court for a federal income tax liability. The Court agrees.

Section 7481 of the Internal Revenue Code (herein “IRC”) is aptly entitled “Date When Tax Court Decision Becomes Final”. In pertinent part, § 7481 of the IRC provides as follows:

(a) Reviewable decisions. Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (d), the decision of the Tax Court shall become final

(1) Timely notice of appeal not filed. Upon the expiration of the time allowed for filing a notice of appeal, if no such notice has been duly filed within such time; or

(2) Decision affirmed or appeal dismissed.

(A) Petition for certiorari not filed on time. Upon the expiration of the time allowed for filing a petition for certiorari, if the decision of the Tax Court has been affirmed or the appeal dismissed by the United States Court of Appeals and no petition for certiorari has been duly filed; or

(B) Petition for certiorari denied. Upon the denial of a petition for certiorari, if the decision of the Tax Court has been affirmed or the appeal dismissed by the United States Court of Appeals; or

(C) After mandate of Supreme Court. Upon the expiration of 30 days from the date of issuance of the mandate of the Supreme Court, if such Court directs that the decision of the Tax Court be affirmed or the appeal dismissed. (emphasis added)

26 U.S.C. § 7481(a).

Here, the Tax Court Decision was entered on June 27, 2008. (DE # 15–1, pp. 30–31). Plaintiff Green then appealed the Tax Court Decision to the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals.