Green v. United States (In re Green)
[…] See e.g., Bair v. United States (In re Bair), 240 B.R. 247, 251–52 (Bankr.W.D.Tex.1999) (other citations omitted). If there had been a binding non-appealable stipulation to a Tax Court deficiency judgment by Plaintiff Green (which there was not), then the IRS would have had a sufficient opportunity to assess and collect on the tax liability. On the other hand, if the Tax Court deficiency judgment is appealable and was not final (the situation in our case) the IRS in general must wait until the Tax Court decision becomes final to assess and bring an action to collect the taxes. See26 U.S.C. § 6213(a) (“... no assessment of a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed ... and no levy or proceeding in court for its collection shall be made ... if a petition has been filed with the Tax Court, until the decision of the Tax Court has become final.”)

As discussed in Issue # 2 below, the term “final” has a statutorily defined meaning in the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U.S.C. § 7481.