Fernandez v. Marston
[…] Affidavits or declarations offered in conjunction with summary judgment motions "shall be made by a person on personal knowledge, shall set forth admissible evidence, and shall show affirmatively that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated in the affidavits or declarations." (§ 437c, subd. (d).) Under Evidence Code section 702, subdivision (a), "the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter...." Whether a witness has personal knowledge of a matter "may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony." (Id., subd. (b).)