Ferguson v. Balt. Police Dep't
[…] (ECF No. 20-1 at 28-30). Plaintiff maintains that he may bring a parallel state claim on the same basis as his Title VII claims because “[t]here is nothing in the Maryland Code related to claims of employment discrimination filed by a police officer, who is a public employee, against her employer, the Baltimore Police Department, which is a public employer.” (ECF No. 22-1 at 13).

The LGTCA provides that a plaintiff must give local government defendants notice of claims within 180 days of injury. Md. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-304(a). “The notice shall be in writing and shall state the time, place, and cause of the injury.” Id. § 5-304(b)(3). “Compliance with the LGTCA is a condition precedent to maintaining suit against a local government.” Edwards v. Montgomery College, TDC-17-3802, 2018 WL 4899311, at *8 (D. Md. Oct. 9, 2018) (citing Rios v. Montgomery Cnty., 872 A.2d 1, 14 (Md. 2005)).