Federated IT, Inc. v. Anthony
[…] Treble Damages

In addition to compensatory damages, plaintiff seeks the trebling of damages according to Virginia's business conspiracy statute. (Docket no. 42 at 29). Plaintiff has asserted, and defendant Arrington has defaulted on, Count 10 of plaintiff's complaint which alleges statutory conspiracy pursuant to Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-499, et seq. As such, plaintiff asserts that it is entitled to a trebling of any compensatory damages award under that count. (Id.).

As noted above, statutory conspiracy is defined by Virginia law as "any two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of . . . willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever." Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-499(A). To recover treble damages in a civil action, "the plaintiff must prove the conspiracy by clear and convincing evidence." AvalonBay Communities, Inc. v. Willden, No. 1:08cv777, 2009 WL 2431571, at *8 (E.D. Va. Aug. 7, 2009) (citing Michigan Mut. Ins. Co. v.