Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Syngenta Crop Prot. AG
[…] Moreover, the lack of complete exclusivity is not fatal to Plaintiffs' claims, as Corteva argues. It contends that the ability of distributors to purchase some generics and the fact that some distributors (approximately 20%) do not participate creates a presumption of legality. This position appears at odds with Tampa Electric, which requires that Plaintiffs demonstrate the exclusive contract's probable effect is to "foreclose competition in a substantial share of the line of commerce affected." 365 U.S. at 327 (emphasis added); see also 15 U.S.C. § 14 (". . . where the effect of . . . such condition, agreement, or understanding may be to substantially lessen competition[.]" (emphasis added)). "[J]ust as 'total foreclosure' is not required for an exclusive dealing arrangement to be unlawful, nor is complete exclusivity required with each customer." ZF Meritor, 696 F.3d at 283 (analyzing claim under the Sherman Act).