Biocad JSC v. F. Hoffmann-La Roche, Genentech, Inc.
[…] The FTAIA "excludes from the Sherman Act’s reach much anticompetitive conduct that causes only foreign injury." F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd. v. Empagran S.A. , 542 U.S. 155, 158, 124 S.Ct. 2359, 159 L.Ed.2d 226 (2004). It does so first by "lay[ing] down a general rule placing all (nonimport) activity involving foreign commerce outside the Sherman Act’s reach." Id. at 162, 124 S.Ct. 2359. The FTAIA then creates exceptions to the general rule, bringing back within the Sherman Act’s reach conduct that meets certain statutory requirements. Id. at 161-62, 124 S.Ct. 2359 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 6a ). See generally Lotes , 753 F.3d at 404.

The FTAIA provides:

[The Sherman Act] shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or import commerce) with foreign nations unless --

(1) such conduct has a direct, substantial, and reasonably foreseeable effect--

(A) on trade or commerce which is not trade or commerce with foreign nations, or on import trade or import commerce with foreign nations; or

(B) on export trade or export commerce with foreign nations, of a person engaged in such trade or commerce in the United States; and

(2) such effect gives rise to a claim under the provisions of sections 1 to 7 of this title, other than this section.

15 U.S.C. § 6a.