Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n v. Vitol Inc.
[…] See 18 C.F.R. § 385.1510(c) (“The Commission's authority to compromise, modify or remit a civil penalty may be exercised at any time prior to a final decision by . . . the United States District Court.”).

The record here suggests that in practice, FERC obtains most of the information it relies on before it proposes a penalty, subject to following defined procedures before imposing an assessment. See, e.g., Penalty Order ¶¶ 10-20; 16 U.S.C. § 825o-1(b) (civil penalties “shall be assessed by the Commission, after notice and opportunity for public hearing”). When alleged violators, as here, choose the alternate option, which bypasses an administrative hearing and corresponding development of the record, there is little opportunity for FERC to identify bases for increasing proposed penalties.