Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n v. Vitol Inc.
[…] FERC must take account of how serious a suspected violation is and what the suspected violator has done to remedy that violation before proposing a penalty. 16 U.S.C. § 823b(d)(1) (“Before issuing an order assessing a civil penalty against any person under this section, the Commission shall provide to such person notice of the proposed penalty.”) If FERC discovers new evidence suggesting a higher penalty is appropriate, it can seek to impose the higher amount after giving further notice under § 823b(d)(1) by amending its complaint in federal court. See 18 C.F.R. § 385.1510(c) (“The Commission's authority to compromise, modify or remit a civil penalty may be exercised at any time prior to a final decision by . . . the United States District Court.”).

The record here suggests that in practice, FERC obtains most of the information it relies on before it proposes a penalty, subject to following defined procedures before imposing an assessment.