Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n v. Powhatan Energy Fund, LLC
[…] The OSC recommended that the Commission assess penalties and profit disgorgement against each of the Respondents in the following amounts:

Congress passed Section 824v as part of the Energy Policy Act of 2005, Pub L. No. 109-58, 119 Stat. 594 (2005), codified in part at 16 U.S.C. §§ 824v, 825o -l, in response to the "Western Energy Crisis" of 2000 to 2001. See Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n, Addressing the 2000–2001 Western Energy Crisis , http://www.ferc.gov/industries/electric/indus-act/wec.asp (last visited Jan. 4, 2016). Congress modeled Section 824v (also known as Section 222 of the FPA) on Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78j. See 16 U.S.C. § 824v(a) (forbidding the use of "any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance (as those terms are used in section 78j(b) of Title 15 )").

16 U.S.C. § 824v(a), as relevant, prohibits the direct or indirect use of manipulative or deceptive devices "in connection with the purchase or sale of electric energy or the purchase or sale of transmission services subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission." 16 U.S.C. § 824v(a).