Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n v. Powhatan Energy Fund, LLC
[…] United States , 190 F.2d 204, 204 (4th Cir. 1951) (adopting Lovknit ).

Indeed, the statutory scheme under which Unexcelled had accrued liability to the United States provided that "the party responsible for a breach or violation ... is liable to the Federal Government for ... liquidated damages." 41 U.S.C. § 6503(b). Any amount "due the Federal Government because of a breach or violation ... may be recovered in a suit brought by the Attorney General." 41 U.S.C. § 6503(d). And, although "[t]he Secretary ... may hold hearings when there is a complaint of breach or violation," 41 U.S.C. § 6507(b) (emphasis added), nothing in the statute mandated administrative proceedings before the United States could sue to recover the amount due.