Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n v. Powhatan Energy Fund, LLC
[…] Except for the subpoena authority available to staff in a formal investigation, preliminary and formal investigations are handled in the same manner.") (internal citation omitted).)
No statute or regulation requires the Commission to conduct a formal—rather than informal—investigation. See 18 C.F.R. § 1b.5 ("The Commission may, in its discretion , initiate a formal investigation by issuing an Order of Investigation." (emphasis added) ).

On August 5, 2014, almost one year later, four years after the Commission began investigating Respondents, and more than four years after the Two-Month Alleged Manipulation Period, the Office of the Secretary issued a Notice of Alleged Violations.