Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n v. Powhatan Energy Fund, LLC
[…] The Court, ultimately, faces a general statute of limitations that must be evaluated under legal precepts and principles of statutory construction more readily applied to traditional administrative processes. As such, the Court must apply the most reasonable interpretation that remains consistent with the statutory language.

Many compare, unpersuasively, the Alternate Option to the enforcement provision of Natural Gas Policy Act (the "NGPA"), 15 U.S.C. § 3414, saying it contains the same route to an adversarial adjudication as the Alternate Option. Section 3414(b)(6)(F) directs that if a civil penalty the Commission assessed remains unpaid "within 60 calendar days after the assessment order has been made ..., the Commission shall institute an action in the appropriate district court of the United States for an order affirming the assessment of the civil penalty." 15 U.S.C. § 3414(b)(6)(F). In such action, as in the action before this Court, the district court "shall have authority to review de novo the law and the facts involved, and shall have jurisdiction to enter a judgment enforcing, modifying, and enforcing as so modified, or setting aside in whole or in part, such assessment." Id.
But the NGPA enforcement provision differs from the FPA enforcement provision in important ways. First, the NGPA contains no equivalent of the FPA's Default Action. Rather, § 3414 provides one singular route to a penalty assessment. The Commission first "provides notice of the proposed penalty." 15 U.S.C. § 3414(b)(6)(E). Then, "[f]ollowing receipt of notice of the proposed penalty ..., the Commission shall, by order, ass[ ]ess such penalty." Id. (footnote omitted). The NGPA thus provides only one route to the adversarial adjudication of a civil penalty—a "review de novo" in a federal district court. 15 U.S.C. § 3414(b)(6)(E)–(F).
Second, the NGPA enforcement provision contains its own statute of limitations. Section 3414(b)(6)(D) states that "[n]o person shall be subject to any civil penalty under this paragraph with respect to any violation occurring more than 3 years before the date on which such person is provided notice of the proposed penalty under subparagraph (E)." 15 U.S.C. § 3414(b)(6)(D). The FPA, of course, has no comparable statute of limitations. If it did, this Court could much more easily answer the question before it in the Motion to Dismiss.