C.A. No. 9706–CB
[…] The Securityholders contend that Count II fails to state a claim for relief because the transaction at issue lacks a sufficient nexus to Delaware to trigger application of the Delaware Securities Act. I agree with the Securityholders.
Defendants also contend that the Delaware Securities Act does not apply to merger transactions. See 6 Del. C. § 73–103(a)(17)(d) (excluding from definition of “sale” or “sell” “any act incident to a vote by stockholders ... pursuant to the certificate of incorporation, or the provisions of Title 8, on a merger ... in consideration of the issuance of securities of the same or another corporation.”). A & R disagrees on the theory that the Act only exempts stock-for-stock mergers. Because I conclude that Count II fails to state a claim for relief for lack of a sufficient nexus to Delaware to trigger application of the Delaware Securities Act, I do not address this issue.