C.A. No. 9706–CB
[…] See generally Paul G. Mahoney, The Origins of the Blue–Sky Laws: A Test of Competing Hypotheses, 46 J.L. & Econ. 229 (2003); see also id. 229 (Noting that such laws “are known as ‘blue-sky’ laws, purportedly because one of their supporters claimed that many securities salesmen were so dishonest that they would sell ‘building lots in the blue sky.’ ”) (citing Louis Loss & Edward M. Cowett, Blue Sky Law 7 n.22 (1958)).
1 R. Franklin Balotti & Jesse A. Finkelstein, The Delaware Law of Corporations and Business Organizations § 17.7[A], at 17–43 (3d ed. Supp. 2014). See also 6 Del. C. § 73–101(b) (“The purpose of the Delaware Securities Act is to prevent the public from being victimized by unscrupulous or overreaching broker-dealers, investment advisers and other agents in the context of selling securities or giving investment advice, as well as to remedy any harm caused by securities law violations.”)
In Singer v.