Favreau v. Liberty Mut., Inc.
[…] Westchester Cty., 769 F. Supp. 2d 448, 470–71 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) (holding that adverse action could be a decrease in salary, material loss of benefits, significantly diminished material responsibilities, and general actions that could "dissuade a reasonable worker from making or supporting a charge of discrimination."). Cf. Gómez-Pérez, 452 F. App'x 3 at *8 (Extreme supervision, snubbing and increased criticism will not satisfy the adverse employment action prong).

29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(2) indicates that "The taking of [FMLA] leave ... shall not result in the loss of any employment benefit accrued prior to" leave.