Lukacinsky v. Panasonic Service Company
[…] (2) Whether Plaintiff Furnished Adequate Notice to His Employer

While some of Lukacinsky's intermittent absences prior to July 2000 may have been taken because of his serious health condition, that fact, standing alone, is not enough to confer FMLA protection on those absences. The FMLA requires at least one additional step: Lukacinsky must have furnished Panasonic with appropriate notice of his intent to take leave. See 29 U.S.C. § 2612(e)(2).

When the necessity for leave is foreseeable, the FMLA requires that the employee must notify the employer at least 30 days in advance unless "the date of the treatment requires leave to begin in less than 30 days," in which notice is to be given "as is practicable." Id. § 2612(e)(2)(B); see 29 C.F.R. § 825.302. The employer "may also require an employee to comply with the employer's usual and customary notice and procedural requirements for requesting leave." 29 C.F.R. § 825.302(d).