Lukacinsky v. Panasonic Service Company
[…] While there is substantial countervailing evidence, such as the lengthy gap between the end of Kent's overt expressions of hostility and the date of Lukacinsky's termination, the evidence of pretext is sufficient for the claim of discriminatory termination to survive a motion for summary judgment.

C. The Claim of Termination in Retaliation for Exercise of Protected Rights

Finally, Lukacinsky contends that Panasonic terminated him in retaliation for the exercise of his rights under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151B. Pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151B, §§ 4(4), 4(4A), it is unlawful to "discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate" against any person because "he has opposed any practice forbidden under [chapter 151B]" or to "coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with another person in the exercise or enjoyment of any right granted or protected by [chapter 151B]." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151B, §§ 4(4), 4(4A). Claims for retaliation are also subject to the tripartite burden-shifting analysis of McDonnell Douglas. See Wright, 352 F.3d at 478 (under ADA antiretaliation provision); McMillan, 140 F.3d at 309.

1. Prima Facie Case