Lukacinsky v. Panasonic Service Company
[…] Wal-Mart, 135 F.3d 973, 980 (5th Cir. 1998) (employer is not "required to be clairvoyant" with respect to the whether leave qualifies under the FMLA). Furthermore, without notice, employers would be uncertain whether to punish an absence or provide accommodation to the employee.

The requirement of notice is related to, but somewhat distinct from, any requirement that the employee provide proof of medical necessity. Under the statute, the employer "may require that a request for leave" be "supported by a certification" issued by the employee's health care provider. 29 U.S.C. § 2613(a). The certification provided "shall be sufficient if it states," among other things, "the date on which the serious health condition commenced," "the probable duration of the condition," "the appropriate medical facts within the knowledge of the health care provider regarding the condition," and that "the employee is unable to perform the functions of the positions of the employee." Id. § 2613(b)(1)-(4)(B). In addition, in the case of "a certification for intermittent leave, or leave on a reduced leave schedule . . . for planned medical treatment," the certification should state "the dates on which such treatment is expected to be given and the duration for such treatment," and "a statement of the medical necessity for the intermittent leave or leave on a reduced leave schedule and the expected duration of the intermittent leave or leave on a reduced leave schedule." Id. § 2613(b)(5), (6).