Fastabend ex rel. C.F. v. Karberg
[…] Plaintiff alleges that pursuant to MICH. COMP. LAWS § 324.80157, Defendant Barbara Karberg, as an owner of the vessel at issue, is also liable for its negligent use by her spouse, Merle Karberg (see Compl. ¶ 21).

Plaintiff asserts that Michigan's statutory scheme imposes a negligence standard on the operation of personal watercraft (Pl. Resp., Dkt 25 at PageID.117-118). Specifically, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 324.80157 provides that "[t]he owner of a vessel is liable for any injury occasioned by the negligent operation of the vessel, whether the negligence consists of a violation of the statutes of this state, or in the failure to observe such ordinary care in the operation as the rules of the common law require." Further, a narrower, but potentially even more relevant statute, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 324.80158, makes the owner of a vessel liable for "damage to life or property resulting from a wake or swell created by the negligent operation or propulsion of the vessel."