Fastabend ex rel. C.F. v. Karberg
[…] Plaintiff asserts that Michigan's statutory scheme imposes a negligence standard on the operation of personal watercraft (Pl. Resp., Dkt 25 at PageID.117-118). Specifically, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 324.80157 provides that "[t]he owner of a vessel is liable for any injury occasioned by the negligent operation of the vessel, whether the negligence consists of a violation of the statutes of this state, or in the failure to observe such ordinary care in the operation as the rules of the common law require." Further, a narrower, but potentially even more relevant statute, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 324.80158, makes the owner of a vessel liable for "damage to life or property resulting from a wake or swell created by the negligent operation or propulsion of the vessel." Finally, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 324.80145 requires operators of a vessel to "operate it in a careful and prudent manner and at such a rate of speed so as not to endanger unreasonably the life or property of any person."