Fastabend ex rel. C.F. v. Karberg
[…] Thus, the operator of a watercraft is subject to a negligence standard of care pursuant to the cited statutes.

Defendants assert that these statutory provisions fall under Part 801 of NREPA, as added by 1995 Public Act 58, a lengthy regulatory boating statute relating to the protection of waters and natural resources, which expressly reserves administration and enforcement to the Michigan Department of Natural Resources (MDNR). Defendants argue that Part 801 does not grant standing to Plaintiff to pursue a private action for violations. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 324.80106 ("[t]he department [MDNR] shall be responsible for administration of this part except as otherwise provided ..."). Further, it does not abrogate the common law established in Ritchie-Gamester. And it does not supply a legal standard of care of ordinary negligence for civil actions. The Court is not persuaded by Defendants' position.