Fastabend ex rel. C.F. v. Karberg
[…] Further, a narrower, but potentially even more relevant statute, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 324.80158, makes the owner of a vessel liable for "damage to life or property resulting from a wake or swell created by the negligent operation or propulsion of the vessel." Finally, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 324.80145 requires operators of a vessel to "operate it in a careful and prudent manner and at such a rate of speed so as not to endanger unreasonably the life or property of any person."

Plaintiff argues that the negligence standard thus applies in this case involving a recreational watercraft, as reflected by the holdings in court decisions involving watercraft and motor vehicles. See, e.g., Estate of White v.