Farris v. Farris
[…] But considering that the balance of the best-interest factors favored plaintiff or were essentially equal and that none favored defendant, we must conclude the error was harmless. Defendant had to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the best-interest factors favored him in order to change custody. Reversal is simply unwarranted.

Defendant next contends that the trial court erred by failing to make required findings in support of its award of sole legal custody to plaintiff. We agree. MCL 722.26a(1) provides:

In custody disputes between parents, the parents shall be advised of joint custody. At the request of either parent, the court shall consider an award of joint custody, and shall state on the record the reasons for granting or denying a request. In other cases joint custody may be considered by the court. The court
shall determine whether joint custody is in the best interest of the child by considering the following factors:

(a) The factors enumerated in [MCL 722.23].

(b) Whether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child.
Joint legal custody is appropriate when, "[w]hile there was certainly evidence presented that the parties harbored some personal animosity and had some difficulty communicating in the past, both parties testified that their communications had recently improved."