Farris v. All. Health Care Braeview
[…] (Doc. No. 46 at 16 n. 8.) She does argue that she was not paid on a “salary . . . basis” for her entire employment.

There is no dispute as to the second factor; but Farris claims that defendants are not entitled to summary judgment because they cannot establish the first and third elements of the test for the exemption.

Plaintiff asserts that, because she was paid on an hourly basis for three pay periods out of her two years of employment (for the paychecks issued on December 8, 2017, December 22, 2017, 7 and June 22, 2018), she was not compensated on a salary basis. She relies on 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a), which provides, in relevant part as follows:

(a) General rule. An employee will be considered to be paid on a “salary basis” within the meaning of this part if the employee regularly receives each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent basis, a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee's compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the