Reyes-Trujillo v. Four Star Greenhouse, Inc.
[…] In their response, Plaintiffs assert that VCH "was subject to multiple government investigations involving allegations that VCH confiscated workers’ passports and stole their wages." (ECF No. 27. PageID.313–314.) However, these allegations are not included in the Complaint and therefore cannot be considered for the purposes of evaluating Defendants’ motion to dismiss.

Accordingly, the 2017 Plaintiffs’ claims under § 1589 are dismissed.

2. Trafficking for Forced Labor

Plaintiffs next seek to recover for violations of the TVPRA's trafficking provision. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1590(a), "[w]hoever knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 1590(a). However, because a violation of this section relies on a corresponding violation of the TVPRA, see Adia , 933 F.3d at 94, Plaintiffs similarly cannot establish that Defendants knew or should have known of trafficking by VCH.