Reyes-Trujillo v. Four Star Greenhouse, Inc.
[…] The Adverse Effect Wage Rate (AEWR) is "[t]he annual weighted average hourly wage for field and livestock workers (combined) in the States or regions as published annually by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) based on its quarterly wage survey." 20 C.F.R. § 655.103(b). "[A]n employer must offer, advertise in its recruitment, and pay a wage that is the highest of the AEWR, the prevailing hourly wage or piece rate, the agreed-upon collective bargaining wage, or the Federal or State minimum wage." Id. at § 655.120(a) "If the prevailing hourly wage rate or piece rate is adjusted during a work contract, and is higher than the highest of the AEWR, the prevailing wage, the agreed-upon collective bargaining wage, or the Federal or State minimum wage, in effect at the time the work is performed, the employer must pay that higher prevailing wage or piece rate, upon notice to the employer by the Department." Id. at § 655.120(b)

v. Right to Control

This factor considers the degree of control the putative employer may exercise over the workers.