Reyes-Trujillo v. Four Star Greenhouse, Inc.
[…] (Id. at ¶ 86.) Taken together, these factors make clear that the 2017 Plaintiffs were "so economically dependent upon [Four Star] as to be considered its employee[s]." 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h)(5)(iii).

Plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged that Four Star was its joint employer under the AWPA and may therefore be held liable for VCH's violations of the Act. Because Smith exercised sufficient control over Four Star to be individually liable as an employer under the FLSA, he is also individually liable under the AWPA. Cf . Dole , 942 F.2d at 965 ; § 500.20(h)(1) ("The term employer ... includes any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee.").

D. Retaliation in Violation of the AWPA

The 2017 Plaintiffs also allege that Defendants are liable for VCH's retaliation against them under the AWPA's anti-retaliation provisions. The Court agrees.