Reyes-Trujillo v. Four Star Greenhouse, Inc.
[…] (ECF No. 18, PageID.164–165.) Plaintiffs withdraw this particular claim in their response to Defendants’ motion. (ECF No. 27, PageID.318 n.13.)

As the amicus explains, "Congress adopted [the] AWPA out of frustration with prior efforts to regulate the abuses of agricultural labor contractors." (ECF No. 25-1, PageID.261 (citing H.R. No. 885, 97th Cong., 2d Sess. at 2–3(1982)).) To this end, the AWPA explicitly imports the expansive definition of "employ" from the FLSA. 29 U.S.C. § 1802(5) ; see also 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h)(1). In assessing whether a joint employment relationship exists under the AWPA, "the ultimate question to be determined is the economic reality—whether the worker is so economically dependent upon the agricultural employer/association as to be considered its employee." 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h)(5)(iii) ; see also Torres-Lopez , 111 F.3d at 641 ("The issue is not whether a farmworker is more dependent upon the farm labor contractor or the grower.