Reyes-Trujillo v. Four Star Greenhouse, Inc.
[…] Id. at § 500.20(h)(5)(iv). Courts have also considered "non-regulatory factors" when evaluating the economic reality of a purported employment relationship. Torres-Lopez , 111 F.3d at 640–41.

"The term ‘agricultural employer’ means any person who owns or operates a farm, ranch, processing establishment, cannery, gin, packing shed or nursery, or who produces or conditions seed, and who either recruits, solicits, hires, employs, furnishes, or transports any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker." 29 U.S.C. § 1802(2) ; 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(d). "The term ‘farm labor contractor’ means any person, other than an agricultural employer, an agricultural association, or an employee of an agricultural employer or agricultural association, who, for any money or other valuable consideration paid or promised to be paid, performs any farm labor contracting activity." 29 U.S.C. § 1802(7) ; 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(j).

Because Four Star and Smith were Plaintiffs’ joint employers under the FLSA, this analysis is not difficult. Four Star's employees supervised and exercised extensive control over the 2017 Plaintiffs’ work while they were at Four Star.