Reyes-Trujillo v. Four Star Greenhouse, Inc.
[…] (G) Whether the agricultural employer[ ] undertakes responsibilities in relation to the worker(s) which are commonly performed by employers, such as preparing and/or making payroll records, preparing and/or issuing pay checks, paying FICA taxes, providing workers’ compensation insurance, providing field sanitation facilities, housing or transportation, or providing tools and equipment or materials required for the job (taking into account the amount of the investment).

Id. at § 500.20(h)(5)(iv). Courts have also considered "non-regulatory factors" when evaluating the economic reality of a purported employment relationship. Torres-Lopez , 111 F.3d at 640–41.

"The term ‘agricultural employer’ means any person who owns or operates a farm, ranch, processing establishment, cannery, gin, packing shed or nursery, or who produces or conditions seed, and who either recruits, solicits, hires, employs, furnishes, or transports any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker." 29 U.S.C. § 1802(2) ; 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(d).