Reyes-Trujillo v. Four Star Greenhouse, Inc.
[…] (ECF No. 18, PageID.126.) For the following reasons, the Court finds that Plaintiffs plausibly state a claim.

The 2017 Plaintiffs invoke the AWPA's protections for migrant agricultural workers. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1821 –1822. Under the AWPA, a "migrant agricultural worker" is "an individual who is employed in agricultural employment of a seasonal or other temporary nature, and who is required to be absent overnight from his permanent place of residence." 29 U.S.C. § 1802(8)(A). However, the statute explicitly excludes "any temporary nonimmigrant alien who is authorized to work in agricultural employment" on a H-2A visa from the definition of "migrant agricultural worker." Id. at § 1802(8)(B). Here, the 2017 Plaintiffs allege that when they arrived in Michigan and began working for Four Star their H-2A visas were already expired. (See ECF No. 1, PageID.12, ¶ 78.)