Reyes-Trujillo v. Four Star Greenhouse, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the 2017 Plaintiffs’ claims under § 1590 are also dismissed.

F. Failure to Pay Minimum Wages Under Michigan Law

Next, Plaintiffs (including Ponciano-Serna) allege that Defendants are also liable for violations of Michigan's minimum wage laws.

Enacted in 2014 and replacing Michigan's Minimum Wage Law of 1964, WOWA prohibits employers from paying employees a rate less than the rate proscribed in the Act and provides a private right of action for employees who were paid less than the prevailing wage. MCL §§ 408.413, 408.419. Consistent with the FLSA and the AWPA, WOWA defines "employ" broadly as "engage, suffer, or permit to work." MCL § 408.412(b). "Employer" is also similarly defined as "a person, firm, or corporation ... and a person acting in the interest of the employer, who employs 2 or more employees at any 1 time within a calendar year." MCL § 408.412(d).

See 2014 Mich. Pub. Acts 138, effective, May 27, 2014. WOWA was subsequently replaced by the Improved Workforce Opportunity Wage Act (IWOWA), 2018 Mich. Pub. Acts 337, effective, Mar. 29, 2019.