Farquharson v. Lafayette
[…] (Compl. ¶ 35.) Although Plaintiff claims that she was treated differently because she is of "West Indian" descent (Pl. Opp. 10), the complaint contains no allegations that suggest that this was a factor in any of the Defendants' decisions. Indeed, even factoring in Lafayette's historical disparagement of people of "West Indian" descent, the most charitable reading of Defendants complaint, as drafted, and its accompanying documents is that Defendants rejected Plaintiff's Petitions filed on March 19, 2019 because she failed to comply with N.Y.E.L. § 6-158—a "fatal defect" under the law—as opposed to some discriminatory purpose. As such, the Court GRANTS Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiff's discrimination claims, without prejudice.

See N.Y.E.L. § 1-106(2) ("The failure to file any petition or certificate relating to the designation or nomination of a candidate for party position or public office or to the acceptance or declination of such designation or nomination within the time prescribed by the provisions of this chapter shall be a fatal defect.").

2. Disparate Impact

In addition to her discrimination claim under the First and Fourteenth Amendment, Plaintiff also brings a "disparate impact" claim under those same two Amendments.