In the Matter of the Claims of Michael Dayton v. the City of Middletown
[…] City of New York, 279 F.Supp.2d 305, 309 (S.D.N.Y.2003) (concluding that an omission in the notice of claim could not be excused under § 50–e(6)).
In addition, to the extent Plaintiffs seek to allege injuries arising from the March 3, 2009 Family Court hearing or Order of Protection, they will also need to show that such claims are not barred by Rooker–Feldman.

However, the claims asserted by Nieves on behalf of the five children are different because of their infancy. Under New York law, the statute of limitations is tolled on claims accruing during a person's infancy. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 208 (“If a person entitled to commence an action is under a disability because of infancy or

insanity at the time the cause of action accrues, and the time otherwise limited for commencing the action ... is less than three years, the time shall be extended by the period of disability.”); see also Paige v. Police Dep't of Schenectady, 264 F.3d 197, 199 n. 1 (2d Cir.2001) (“Statutes of limitations are tolled during infancy under New York state law.”).