Case No. 1:20-cv-00254-REP
[…] • Idaho Code § 32-106 provides that "[a] person entirely without understanding has no power to make a contract of any kind, but he is liable for the reasonable value of things
furnished to him necessary for his support or the support of his family." I.C. § 32-106.
• Idaho Code § 32-107 provides "[a] conveyance or other contract of a person of unsound mind, but not entirely without understanding, made before his incapacity has been judicially determined, is subject to rescission." I.C. § 32-107.
• Finally, Idaho Code § 32-108 provides "[a]fter his incapacity has been judicially determined, a person of unsound mind can make no conveyance or other contract, nor delegate any power or waive any right until his restoration to capacity." I.C. § 32-108.
The Idaho Supreme Court has held that these three statutes must be construed together. Rogers v. Household Life Ins. Co. , 150 Idaho 735, 737, 250 P.3d 786 (2011).