Fan v. Sabin
[…] City of New York, 66 N.Y.2d 1026, 1027, 499 N.Y.S.2d 392, 489 N.E.2d 1294 [1985] ; J.E. v. Beth Israel Hosp., 295 A.D.2d 281, 283, 744 N.Y.S.2d 166 [1st Dept 2002] ). An affirmative legal duty to disclose has been held to exist in the relationship between parties where the defendant knew or should have known that he or she had a communicable disease (Maharam v. Maharam, 123 A.D.2d 165, 170, 510 N.Y.S.2d 104 [1st Dept 1986] ; see Plaza v. Estate of Wisser, 211 A.D.2d 111, 118–19 [1st Dept 1995] ). Public Health Law § 2307 also imposes a duty to disclose, which provides: "Any person who, knowing himself or herself to be infected with an infectious venereal disease, has sexual intercourse with another shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."