Fan v. Sabin
[…] Defendant failed to provide foundational testimony for the blood test reports as required under CPLR 4518(a), as the blood test reports lack an accompanying statement under oath from any physician or any testimony detailing the protocol followed as to how his blood sample was collected and sent to the diagnostic laboratories. Moreover, plaintiff argues that defendant's blood test reports, produced by private laboratories, are not admissible by certification under CPLR 4518(c), which is only applicable to the records as identified in CPLR 2306 ("Hospital records; medical records of department or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the state") and 2307 ("Books, papers and other things of a library, department or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the state").