Fan v. Sabin
[…] Such Certification by the records custodian of Enzo is sufficient to lay a foundation for the 2012 Enzo Report.

Therefore, the Enzo Report falls within the exception found in CPLR 4518(a).

To the degree CPLR 4518(c) addresses "All records, writings and other things referred to in sections 2306 and 2307" and such sections pertain to records from a "hospital, or ... department or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the state" (CPLR 2306 ) or of a library (CPLR 2307 ), respectively, the Enzo and Quest Reports from private laboratories do not fall within the exception (see People ex rel Saafir v. Mantello, 163 A.D.2d 824, 558 N.Y.S.2d 356 [3d Dept 1990] ).