Fallman v. Hotel Insider Ltd.
[…] These allegations are insufficiently particular under the Federal Rules. Fallman's claim for fraudulent inducement of contract is therefore dismissed, with leave to replead with sufficient particularity.

Lerner v. Fleet Bank, NA, 459 F.3d 273, 290 (2d Cir. 2006) (quoting Mills v. Polar Molecular Corp., 12 F.3d 1170, 1175 (2d Cir. 1993)).

3. Non-Payment of Wages and Benefits

Fallman's third claim is based on a violation of section 198 of the New York Labor Law, which provides, in relevant part, that "in any action instituted upon a wage claim by an employee or the commissioner in which the employee prevails, the court may allow such employee . . . costs [and] a reasonable sum, not exceeding fifty dollars for expenses which may be taxed as costs." Section 198, however, does not create a cause of action, and is "limited to actions for wage claims founded on the substantive provisions of Labor Law article 6." Article 6 of the New York Labor Law covers very specific substantive items such as the timing of payment of sales commissions, proper