Bigio v. Coca-Cola Company
[…] A/810 (1948) (protecting the right to own property free from religious discrimination). The Court therefore assumes for purposes of this motion that a governmental taking of real or personal property for religiously discriminatory reasons violates international law. However, in light of the Amended Complaint's legal infirmities discussed below, the Court need not decide whether this is what happened to the Bigios.

This is not a determination that such conduct would violate the "law of nations" for purposes of the Alien Tort Statute. See 28 U.S.C. § 1350 ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States."). In fact, as discussed, the Second Circuit has already held that "plaintiffs' complaint failed to plead a violation of the law of nations by Coca-Cola." Bigio v. Coca-Cola Co., 239 F.3d 440, 449 (2d Cir. 2000).