Falcon Crest Diamonds, Inc. v. Dixon
[…] Tri-Town Agency, Inc., 148 A.D.2d 44, 46, 543 N.Y.S.2d 217, appeal dismissed 75 N.Y.2d 808, 552 N.Y.S.2d 110, 551 N.E.2d 603. In this instance neither side disputes that the Underwriters issued a policy.

        Furthermore, plaintiffs' assertion that a signed written statement is necessary in order to bind the insured would be valid if the instant policy was either a group or a blanket accident and health insurance policy pursuant to Insurance Law § 3221(a)(1)(A); see, New York Life Insurance Co. v. Palmer, 169 A.D.2d 823, 565 N.Y.S.2d 192. However, the provisions of section 3221(a)(1)(A) are not applicable to the Jewelers Block Policy.

        In this instance, the Jewelers Block Policy may be avoided if the insured made a material misrepresentation, Insurance Law § 3105(b). A "representation" is defined as "a statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurer by, or by the authority of, the applicant for insurance or the prospective insured, at or before the making of the insurance contract as an inducement to the making thereof", Insurance Law § 3105(a). Hence, under New York law a party may make a material representation through a broker.