Chase v. William Penn Life Ins. Co. of N.Y
[…] Supreme Court in a similar vein found that there was a lack of proof to sustain defendant's affirmative defense of material misrepresentation. The issue of materiality, however, was not adequately developed at trial because of the court's evidentiary rulings which limited defendant's proof. Consequently, a new trial is required.

Section 3105 (c) of the Insurance Law provides that "evidence of the practice of the insurer which made such contract with respect to the acceptance or rejection of similar risks shall be admissible". Evidence admissible under section 3105 (c) is not limited to facts which, if known, would have led the insurer to refuse to issue the policy, but rather includes evidence to show that the misrepresentation deprived the insurer of its freedom of choice to accept or reject the risk upon full