Chase v. William Penn Life Ins. Co. of N.Y
[…] Co., 265 N.Y. 376; Jenkins v John Hancock Mut. Life Ins. Co., 257 N.Y. 289; see Leamy v Berkshire Life Ins. Co., 39 N.Y.2d 271, supra; cf. Massachusetts Mut. Life Ins. Co. v Tate, 42 N.Y.2d 1046, revg 56 A.D.2d 173 on dissenting opn of HOPKINS, J.)." (Smirlock Realty Corp. v Title Guar. Co., 70 A.D.2d 455, 463, mod 52 N.Y.2d 179.) Further, under Insurance Law § 3105 (b) defendant was entitled to show that "knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such contract" (emphasis added). Hypothetical questions based on information derived from medical testimony, even though this information was not required to be provided in the application, are permissible for such purposes (see, Orenstein v Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 18 A.D.2d 1016).