Faison v. Allen Canning Co.
[…] (citing Maharias v. Weather Bros. Moving Storage Co., 257 N.C. 767, 767-68, 127 S.E.2d 548, 549 (1962)). Dr. Powell clearly stated in this case that he did not have the information to determine whether plaintiff's condition was related to her employment. He took plaintiff out of work on February 2, 1999, for reasons unrelated to an injury or sickness arising out of plaintiff's employment. Dr. Powell's testimony was consistent with this opinion. Thus, plaintiff has not proven by the greater weight of the evidence that her job duties caused her condition.

North Carolina General Statute § 97-88.1 states as follows:

If the Industrial Commission shall determine that any hearing has been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings including reasonable fees for defendant's attorney or plaintiff's attorney upon the party who has brought or defended them.

The purpose of this section is to "prevent `stubborn, unfounded litigiousness' which is inharmonious with the primary purpose of the Workers' Compensation Act to provide compensation to injured employees."