Faison v. Allen Canning Co.
[…] The plaintiff was taken out of work for an unrelated condition. She became pregnant while out of work, and she was diagnosed with CTS at the same time. She had her child, recovered from CTS after the child's birth and is currently able to work.

25. There is no evidence that defendant defended this action in bad faith or without reasonable grounds. There are, therefore, also no grounds for awarding plaintiff attorney's fees in this case.

***********

Based upon the findings of fact, the Full Commission concludes as follows:

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. North Carolina General Statute § 97-53 governs occupational disease under the North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act. The catch-all provision provides as follows:

(13) Any disease . . . which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary disease of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment.

2. Whether the disease is enumerated by the Act determines the elements that the plaintiff will have to prove in order to succeed in his or her claim. If the disease is not enumerated, the plaintiff must proceed under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(13). In such cases, the following elements must be proven:

(1) The disease must be characteristic of a trade or occupation (there must be an increased risk to the individual on account of this employment), and

(2) The disease must not be an ordinary disease of life to which the public is equally exposed outside of the employment; and

(3) There must be proof of causal connection between the disease and the employment.

These requirements were discussed in the North Carolina Supreme Court case of Booker v. Duke University Medical Center, 297 N.C. 458, 256 S.E.2d 189 (1979). In Booker, the Court stated as follows: