Hyler v. GTE Products Co.
[…] The Commission's authority for requiring an employer to pay the medical expenses of an injured employee is established by the terms of N.C.G.S. 97-25, which mandates that certain medical treatments "shall be provided by the employer" and establishes the conditions which must be present before the Commission may order the employer to pay for treatments.

The dissent's reliance on the portion of N.C.G.S. 97-47 which states that "except in cases in which only medical or other treatment bills are paid, no such review shall be made after 12 months from the date of the last payment of bills for medical or other treatment," is inapposite. This provision, although it does refer to cases in which the Commission's prior award allowed medical payments only, nonetheless applies only to the Commission's review for the purpose of "ending, diminishing, or increasing the compensation previously awarded." (Emphasis added).