Fairlake Capital, LLC v. Lathouris
[…] See Dunham v. Dunham , 217 Conn. 24, 39, 584 A.2d 445 (1991) (concluding that orders

entered pursuant to General Statutes § 52-325d, in contrast to orders entered pursuant to § 52-325b, are not final judgments), overruled on other grounds by Santopietro v. New Haven , 239 Conn. 207, 682 A.2d 106 (1996). In my view, reading the plain and unambiguous language of the statutes at issue to authorize appeals only from orders that strictly comport with § 52-325b (b) advances, rather than contravenes, the intent of the legislature. See General Statutes § 1-2z.

General Statutes § 52-325d provides: "In any action in which (1) a notice of lis pendens was recorded which is not intended to affect real property, or (2) the recorded notice does not contain the information required by subsection (a) of section 52-325 or section 46b-80, as the case may be, or (3) service of process or service of the certified copy of the notice of lis pendens was not made in accordance with statutory requirements, or (4) when, for any other reason, the recorded notice of lis pendens never became effective or has become of no effect, any interested party may file a motion requesting the court to discharge the recorded notice of lis pendens. If the court finds that such notice never became effective or has become of no effect, it shall issue its order declaring that such notice of lis pendens is invalid and discharged, and that the same does not constitute constructive notice. A certified copy of such order may be recorded in the land records of the town in which the notice of lis pendens was recorded."

My inquiry, however, does not end here. Although I conclude that the denial of the motion to discharge, on its face, is not a final judgment for appeal purposes pursuant to § 52-325c (a), our Supreme Court's reasoning in Ahneman v.