Fairlake Capital, LLC v. Lathouris
[…] quotation marks omitted.) Fort Trumbull Conservancy, LLC v. New London , 135 Conn. App. 167, 190–91, 43 A.3d 679, cert. denied, 307 Conn. 905, 53 A.3d 220 (2012) ; see also Ghio v. Liberty Ins. Underwriters, Inc ., 212 Conn. App. 754, 778, 276 A.3d 984 (2022) ("[t]he trial court's exercise of its discretion will be reversed only [when] the abuse of discretion is manifest or [when] injustice appears to have been done" (internal quotation marks omitted)).

We next summarize some important historical background underlying the statutory scheme governing notices of lis pendens. General Statutes § 52-325 establishes the procedure for recording a notice of lis pendens. In Kukanskis v. Griffith , supra, 180 Conn. 501, 430 A.2d 21,

General Statutes § 52-325 provides in relevant part: "(a) In any action in a court of this state or in a court of the United States (1) the plaintiff or his attorney, at the time the action is commenced or afterwards, or (2) a defendant, when he sets up an affirmative cause of action in his answer and demands substantive relief at the time the answer is filed, if the action is intended to affect real property, may cause to be recorded in the office of the town clerk of each town in which the property is situated a notice of lis pendens, containing the names of the parties, the nature and object of the action, the court to which it is returnable and the term, session or return day thereof, the date of the process and the description of the property, except that no such notice may be recorded in an action that alleges an illegal, invalid or defective transfer of an interest in real property unless the complaint or affirmative cause of action contains the date of the initial illegal, invalid or defective transfer of an interest in real property and such transfer has occurred less than sixty years prior to the commencement of such action. Such notice shall, from the time of the recording only, be notice to any person thereafter acquiring any interest in such property of the pendency of the action; and each person whose conveyance or encumbrance is subsequently executed or subsequently recorded or whose interest is thereafter obtained, by descent or otherwise, shall be deemed to be a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer, and shall be bound by all proceedings taken after the recording of such notice, to the same extent as if he were made a party to the action. ...