Fairlake Capital, LLC v. Lathouris
[…] Id., at 506–507, 430 A.2d 21. The court observed that "the effect of a notice of lis pendens sufficiently interferes with the alienability of real estate," such that the court was required to determine whether property owners were being afforded the "minimum of due process which is constitutionally required." Id., at 509, 430 A.2d 21. The court determined that, at the time, "the Connecticut lis pendens statutes fail[ed] to provide even the barest minimum of due process protection. Most conspicuously absent [was]

General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 52-325 provides in relevant part: "In any action in a court of this state or in a district court of the United States the plaintiff or his attorney, at the time the action is commenced or afterwards, or a defendant, when he sets up an affirmative cause of action in his answer and demands substantive relief at the time the answer is filed, if the same is intended to affect real estate, may cause to be recorded in the office of the town clerk of each town in which the property is situated a notice of the pendency of the action, containing the names of the parties, the nature and object of the action, the court to which it is returnable and the term, session or return day thereof, the date of the process and the description of the property. Such notice shall, from the time of the recording only, be notice to any person thereafter acquiring any interest in such property of the pendency of the action; and each person whose conveyance or encumbrance is subsequently executed or subsequently recorded or whose interest is thereafter obtained, by descent or otherwise, shall be deemed to be a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer, and shall be bound by all proceedings taken after the recording of such notice, to the same extent as if he were made a party to the action. ..."

At the time of Kukanskis , as our Supreme Court noted, "[t]he filing of a [notice of] lis pendens require[d] no judicial action, no showing of probable cause and no notice to the defendant property owner.